_____

Image of the first words of the act creating the school along with early pics of buildings

___________

                                                                                               

 

Superintendents throughout our history
SuperintendentDates served in position
Governors served under
Years as governor      
Notes

Dr. S. W. Baker

Sept 1856-Feb 1858

Elisha Pease

1853-1857

Dr. James W. Lightfoot

Feb 1858-Jan  1860

Hardin R. Runnels

1857-1859

Dr. S. G. Haynie

Jan 1860-Mar 1862

Sam Houston

1859-1861

W.A. Smith

Mar 1862-June 1865

Francis R. Lubbock

1861-1863

Institute closed 
June, 1865-Nov. 1866

 

Andrew J. Hamilton

1865-1866

 year that Custer occupied both the first and second locations of the school.

Mr. Henry Thomas

Nov 1866-Aug. 1867

James  W. Throckmorton

1866-1867

Dr. S. W. Baker

Aug 1867-Jun 1870

Elisha M. Pease

1867-1869

Dr. R.M. Mills

June 1870-Feb 1871

Edmund J. Davis

1870-1874

Dr. John T. Alexander

Feb 1871-Sept. 1872

Edmund J. Davis

1870-1874

Rev. E. M. Wheelock

Sept 1872-May 1874

Edmund J. Davis

1870-1874

Dr. Frank Rainey

May 1874-Jan 1895

Richard Coke

1874-1876

Richard B. Hubbard

1876-1879

Oran M. Roberts

1879-1883

John Ireland

1883-1887

Lawrence S. Ross

1887-1891

James S. Hogg

1891-1895

Dr. E.P. Becton

Jan 1895-Jan 1901

Charles A. Culberson

1895-1899

died during term

H.L. Piner

Jan 1901 - June 1906

Joseph D. Sayers

1899-1903

Mr. H. M Brasher

June 1906- Jan 1907

S. W. T. Lanham

1903-1907

Dr. S.L. Hornbeak

Jan 1907-Sept 1908

Thomas M. Campbell

1907-1911

(resigned to become president of Trinity University)

F.M. Bralley

Sept 1908-Jan 1910

Thomas M. Campbell

1907-1911

(resigned to become state superintendent of Public Instruction)

J.M. Gillespie

Jan 1910-Jan 1911

Thomas M. Campbell

1907-1911

E.E. Bramlette

Jan. 1911- Fall, 1923

Oscar B. Colquitt

1911-1915

Resigned to become the superintendent of APH

M. B. Brown

Dec. 1923- Sept. 1927

Pat M. Neff

1921-1925

A. C. Ellis

Sept. 1927-May 1930

Miriam A. Ferguson

1925-1927

William Allen

May 1930- June 1965

Dan Moody

1927-1931

Ross Sterling

1931-1933

Miriam A. Ferguson

1933-1935

James V. Allred

1935-1939

W. Lee O'Daniel

1939-1941

Coke R. Stevenson

1941-1947

Beauford H. Jester

1947-1949

Allan Shivers

1949-1957

Price Daniel

1957-1963

Dr. John Best

1966-1969

John B. Connally

1963-1969

resigned to become superintendent of the New Mexido School for the Blind

Roland Ludke

1969-1970

Preston Smith

1969-1973

acting superintendent

Robert Hansen

1970-1977

Dolph Brisco

1973-1979

Leon Graham

1977-1978

Dolph Brisco

1973-1979

interim superintendent

William Miller

1978-1990

Dolph Brisco

1973-1979

William Clements

1979-1983

Mark White

1983-1987

Dr. Philip Hatlen

1990-2007

William Clements

1987-1991

William Daugherty

2007-?

James Richard Perry

2000-2015

Gregory Wayne Abbott

2015-?