_____

Image of the first words of the act creating the school along with early pics of buildings

___________

                                                                                               

 

TSBVI Staff Alumni List

Sort by Last Name  Sort by Title 
ID Last Name First Name Year(s) Title
1 Baker Thomas 1872 Principal Teacher
2 Spencer M 1872 Assistant Teacher
3 Stuart George 1872, 1873 Assistant Teacher
4 Allen Johnathan 1872, 1873 Assistant Teacher
5 Pickett M 1872, 1873 Assistant Teacher
6 McEwin 1872 Vocal Teacher
7 Scott Maggie 1872 Music
8 Taylor M 1872 Physician
9 Carr K 1872,1873 Matron
11 Stuart M 1873 Music
12 Herzog George 1873 Orchestra
13 Klotts Henry 1873, 1887-1888 Music
15 Meinscher Mary 1891-1892 Dishwasher
16 Meyer Moses 1891-1892 cook
17 Miller Emma 1891-1892 waitress
18 Mitchell Edward 1891-1892 Assistant Teacher of Trades
19 Palm Fannie 1891-1892 Sewing Teacher
20 Penick (D B Penick) Rosa 1891-1892 Teacher
21 Reed Lucy 1891-1892 Teacher
22 Schubert Emma 1891-1892 Teacher
23 Townsend George 1891-1892 Engineer and Plumber
74 Gennova Lena 1889-1890 Laundress
25 Cox Musadora 1887-1890 Sewing Teacher
26 Dachetl Bettie 1887-1888 Waitress
27 Dare H. 1887-1892 - N side of E 13th, 3 blocks E of Comal Widow, Assistant Matron
28 Davidson J. 1887-1888 Teacher Vocal and Class Music (rooms Mrs. C Loomis)
29 Denton Joseph 1887-1888 Yardman
30 Hamilton Alice 1887-1888 Teacher
31 Hart Camille 1887-1888 Teacher
32 Schenkirsch Minnie 1889-1890 Waitress
33 Sthreshley Lizzie ( w h sthreshley) 1889-1890 Teacher
34 Wheeler A 1889-1890 Night Watchman
35 Yentsch, yentch Ernestine 1887-1890 Chambermaid
36 Yentsch, yentch Pauline 1887-1890 Waitress
37 Anderson Christine 1891-1892 (406 E 18th Street) Laundress
38 Andrewartha Edward 1891-1892 Assistant Engineer
39 Arny Carrie 1891-1892 Music Teacher
40 Baker Edith 1891-1892 Nurse and Seamstress
41 Beatty Mollie 1891 Chambermaid
42 Berglund Carl (1606 East Avenue) 1891-1892 Works
43 Black James (E. 14th between red river and sabine) Engineer - Deaf, Dumb and Blind institute
44 Boulware Leah 1891-1892 Teacher
45 Chamberlain Elizabeth 1891-1892, 1887-1890, Matron
46 Cuneo Thomas (Mrs. Elizabeth Cuneo) 1891-1892 Mr.
47 Dalton Laura 1891-1892 - 1710 - Corner of Sabine and E. 18th Laundress
71 Dickerson Georgiana 1889-1890 Cook
49 Funke Hermann 1891-1892 2nd Cook
50 Funke Edward 1891-1892 - 1407 Trinity Watchman
51 zzz??? Frank 1891-1892 Steward
52 Johnson Carl 1891-1892 - 506 E 17th Yardman
53 Klotz Henry 1873, 1887-1888, 1891-1892, 1918-1919 Music Teacher, Stenographer, Music Printer
54 Korn William 1891-1892 Teacher of Trades
55 Krebs Sophie 1891-1892 Chambermaid
56 Lancaster George 1891-1892 Expert Shoemaker - Deaf, Dumb and Blind Colored Youths
57 Lane Lulie (J.J. Lane) 1891-1892 Music Teacher
58 Latham Jennie 1891-1892 Teacher
59 Lawrence Caroline 1891-1892 Laundress - deaf, dumb and blind institute
60 Lemberg Idena 1891-1892 Waitress
61 Heflin F 1887-1890 Steward
62 Hunt K 1887-1888 Hunt
63 Jackson Ann 1887-1888 Assistant Cook
64 Krebs Mary 1887-1888 chambermaid
65 Luhorn Victor 1887-1888 Engineer
66 Miller Maggie (widow) 1887-1888 nurse
67 Yentch Mary 1887-1888 Waitress
69 Clark Frank 1889-1890 - 406 E 18th Engineer
73 Frithiof Oscar 1889-1890 Yardman
72 Dunn Augusta 1889-1890 Waitress
75 Heflin Alice (Mrs. F.O.) 1889-1890 Teacher
76 Richter Lizzie 1889, 1890 chambermaid
77 Anderson Savannah 1891-1892 teacher - Institute for Deaf Dumb and Blind Colored Youths
113 Bralley F 1908-1910 Superintendent
79 Hancock Martha 1891-1892 Matron
80 Washington Fannie 1891-1892 teacher
81 Johns Harry 1891-1892 teacher - Institute for Deaf Dumb and Blind Colored Youths
82 Holland Eliza 1891-1892 teacher (wife of superintendent) - Institute for Deaf, Dumb and Blind Colored Youths
83 Hauke Edward 1891-1892 watchman
84 Leonard William 1891-1892 principal
85 Redd Lucy 1891-1892 teacher
86 Smith Mary 1891-1892 1st street cook
87 Taft Mary 1891-1892 teacher
88 Vogel Hattie 1891-1892 chambermaid
89 Wachl Nonie 1891-1892 waitress
90 Wilson Mary 1891-1892 laundress
91 Neid Ida 1887-1888 laundress
92 Peterson Annie 1887-1888 laundress
93 Sinnigson Henry 1887-1888 ???
94 Skepstedt Eles 1887-1888 Laundress
95 Swanson Helen 1887-1888 laundress
96 Malmberg Francis 1966-1971 (???) teacher
97 Holland W 1887-1897, 1904-? Superintendent
98 Jenkins S 1897-1904 Superintendent
99 Baker S 1856--1858, 1867-1870 Superintendent
100 Lightfoot James 1858-1860 Superintendent
101 Haynie S 1860-1862 Superintendent
102 Smith W 1862-1865 Superintendent
103 Thomas Henry 1866-1867 Superintendent
104 Milla R 1870-1871 Superintendent
105 Alexander John 1871-1872 Superintendent
106 Wheelock E 1872-1874 Superintendent